Old Britts
New Stock Norton Commando
Build Front End
Group 4

Last updated 12/14/17

This group qualifies for kit pricing.
If all items in this group are purchased the kit price will be charged.

Ref No. Part No. Description Qty. List Price Extended List Kit Price Extended Kit
1 06-7651 Dustcover, Fork Bearing
1
6.09 6.09 5.48 5.48
2 06-7685 Washer, 1", Steering Stem
1
1.11 1.11 1.00 1.00
3 0700100 Spacer, Steering Head Bearing
1
8.95 8.95 8.06 8.06
4 0700099 Steering Head Bearing, Sealed, Andover
2
15.82 31.64 12.66 25.31
5 06-7781 Nut, Steering Stem, 71 on, 7/8 x 14
1
4.70 4.70 4.23 4.23
6 06-1287 ID Plate Rivet
4
0.26 1.04 0.23 0.94
7 06-3247 ID Plate, 72 750, 73 850
1
5.38 5.38 4.84 4.84
8 SW Stamp and install ID plate, install steering head bearings and assemble fork yokes (hours).
1
65.00 65.00 65.00 65.00
9 06-2028 Bracket, Headlight, Right Hand
1
41.29 41.29 33.03 33.03
10 06-2029 Bracket, Headlight, Left Hand
1
41.29 41.29 33.03 33.03
11 99-0502 Amal O-Ring and Norton Fork O-Ring
6
1.35 8.10 1.22 7.29
12 06-7511 Washer, Fork Tube Top Nut
2
1.77 3.54 1.59 3.19
13 06-0345 Nut, Fork Tube Top, Commando
2
16.41 32.82 13.13 26.26
14 06-7727 Clamp, Handlebar Mounting
2
22.57 45.14 20.31 40.63
15 06-0333 Allen Bolt, 5/16 x 24, 3/4", Plated
4
0.88 3.52 0.79 3.17
16 06-1911 Allen Bolt, 3/8 x 24, 1 1/4", Plated
2
1.20 2.40 1.08 2.16
17 03-0175 Fork Lock, With Keys
1
33.41 33.41 28.40 28.40
18 06-3423 Fork Tube, 35mm, Commando, 23 1/8", Each
2
125.00 250.00 106.25 212.50
19 06-1115 Fork Boot
2
5.38 10.76 4.30 8.61
20 06-3316 Right Hand Slider (Disk Brake)
1
399.00 399.00 339.15 339.15
21 06-3318 Left Hand Slider (Pinch Bolt Side)
1
399.00 399.00 339.15 339.15
22 06-1137 Slider Collar
2
13.49 26.98 12.14 24.28
23 06-7092 Front Forks Rebuild Kit, Two Forks
1
43.47 43.47 39.12 39.12
24 06-7723 Spring, Front Fork, Each, 18 3/4" Long
2
12.31 24.62 11.08 22.16
25 06-0346 Rod, Fork Damper
2
18.85 37.70 16.97 33.93
26 06-0347 Nut, 3/8 x 24, Thin
2
0.20 0.40 0.18 0.36
27 06-0348 Hex Nut, 5/16 x 24, Plated
2
0.14 0.28 0.13 0.25
28 14-0113 Hex Head Bolt, 5/16 x 24, 5/8", Plated
2
0.38 0.76 0.34 0.68
29 06-7517 Washer, 5/16 Flat
2
1.18 2.36 1.06 2.12
30 06-1347 Cap, Damper Tube, 13/16 x 28
2
9.15 18.30 8.24 16.47
31 06-7633 Damper Valve
2
4.20 8.40 3.78 7.56
32 06-7634 Pin, Fork Damper Valve
2
3.43 6.86 2.92 5.83
33 06-0354 Screw, 1/4 x 20, Fork Drain, Commando
2
5.80 11.60 4.93 9.86
34 14-0302 Hex Nut, 5/16 x 24, Plated
1
0.14 0.14 0.13 0.13
35 00-0011 Washer, 5/16 Flat
1
0.16 0.16 0.14 0.14
36 14-0302 Hex Nut, 5/16 x 24, Plated
1
0.14 0.14 0.13 0.13
Total Extended Amounts 1,576.35 1,354.44
Savings if purchased as a kit: 221.91